The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (1972) - 3/7 the "shock" value of a surreal plot-less movie has been pretty much eliminated over time. still, some funny scenes.
The Laundromat (2019) - 4/7 pretty scattered and unfocused but i like soderbergh even when he's at less than peak form
Song to Song (2017) - 4/7 pretty long and lacking the type of memorable scenes that made Tree of Life so great, but i still like malick even when he's at less than peak form