Man, I've been an absolute movie watching fool lately. This is what I've watched in about the last two weeks -- I think this is all of them:
LA Confidential - Loved it! Whatever happened to Guy Pearce? I think I've only ever seen him in this and Memento. This guy is batting 1000 so far with me.
Baby Driver - Fantastic. Should not have waited this long to watch it. See it ASAP if you haven't.
Hell or High Water - Very, very good. Had high hopes coming in and it exceeded them.
Leave No Trace - Kind of sucked.
Before Sunrise - I'd been meaning to watch the "Before" trilogy for a while, and finally got around to starting it. I get the appeal. Just a lot of back and forth talking. The characters get kind of annoying. They have all this cynicism without having any real life experience. But I also think that's a pretty realistic depiction of a 20 somethings who think they have the world figured out. No real drama or suspense imo, but a nice little time spent with some nicely developed characters. But my word, that night lasted like, 30 hours with all the crap they did.
Before Sunset - Like Back to the Future II, this made me appreciate the first movie of the series more. Good sequels do that.
John Wick - OK. Action for action's sake. I was probably expecting more.
Molly's Game - Very fun! Everything you want out of a movie. Good job by everyone here.
The Death of Stalin - I liked this. Pretty funny. George Bluth is a joy.
Phantom Thread - It was ok. I could watch DDL do just about anything. It was very well done, but I didn't really like any characters in the movie from about the halfway point on. Makes for a difficult watch.
Bird Box - Like the Happening, only not quite as bad? I don't know. Definitely suspenseful, but it also hamfisted at times.
Blazing Saddles - I know I know. Long overdue. Some of the bits are really good. Taken aback by how short the runtime was.
NEXT UP: You Were Never Really Here